SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM InCoB 2018
Program Summary: (For Detailed auditorium-wise program, scroll below).
Time
|
Venue(s) | ||
Audi-I | Audi-II | Lecture Hall-I (LH-I) | |
Day I: Sept 26, 2018 | |||
8.30-9.30 | Registration (Foyer) | ||
9.30-11.00 |
Session-I: Inaugural Event (Chair: Shandar Ahmad) Lighting of lamp and Inauguration Welcome address by Conference Chair (Shandar Ahmad) Inaugural address by Chief Guest (M. Jagadesh Kumar, Vice Chancellor, JNU) APBioNet and InCoB introduction (Shoba Ranganathan) Address by APBioNet President (Christian Schönbach) Address by Co-chair (G. P. S. Raghava) Address by Co-Chair (Michael Gromiha) Vote of thanks by Local chair (Andrew Lynn) Plaque presentation to Guests
10.15-11.00 Keynote-I: Burkhard Rost (Chair: Christian Schönbach) |
||
11.00-11.30 | Tea Break | ||
11.30-12.15 | Session-II Big Data and Algorithms-I | Session-III Next Generation Sequencing and Omics Science-I | Session-IV Disease and Drug Discovery-I |
(Chair: Jeykumar Natarajan) | (Chair: Shoba Ranganathan) | (Chair: HA Nagarajaram) | |
Oral (BDAB-1 to BDAB-3) | Orals (NGSOS-1 to NGOS-3) | Orals (DDVT-1 to DDVT-3) | |
12.15-13.00 | Session-V Big Data and Algorithms-II | Session-VI Next Generation Sequencing and Omics Science-II | Session-VII Disease and Drug Discovery-II |
(Chair: Narinder Sahni ) | (Chair: YH Taguchi) | (Chair: Naidu Subbarao) | |
Oral (BDAB-4 to BDAB-6) | Orals (NGSOS-4 to NGSOS-6) | Orals (DDVT-4 to DDVT-6) | |
13.00-14.00 | Lunch | ||
14.00-15.45 | Session-VIII (Chair: GPS Raghava) | ||
14.00-14.45 Keynote-2 Yutaka Akiyama | |||
14.45-15.15 Keynote-3 Raj Acharya | |||
15.15-15.45 Invited talk-1 N Srinivasan | |||
15.45-16.15 | Tea Break | ||
16.15-17.00 | Session-IX Big Data and Algorithms-III | Session-X Structure, Function and Interactions-I | Session-XI Disease and Drug Discovery-III |
(Chair: Francesco Pappalarado) | (Chair: D Velmurugan) | (Chair: M Asif Khan) | |
Oral (BDAB-7 to BDAB-9) | Orals (SFIB-1 to SFIB-3) | Orals (DDVT-7 to DDVT-9) | |
17.00-17.45 | Session-XII Big Data and Algorithms-IV | Session-XIII Structure, Function and Interactions-II | Session-XIV Disease and Drug Discovery-IV |
(Chair: Debasis Dash) | (Chair: Shandar Ahmad) | (Chair: Andrew Lynn ) | |
Oral (BDAB-10 to BDAB-12) | Orals (SFIB-4 to SFIB-6) | Orals (DDVT-10 to DDVT-12) | |
17.45-18.15 | AGM of APBians | ||
18.15-19.15 | Poster session-I (Odd numbered posters) – Venue: poster session area | ||
19.15-22.00 | Cultural Program and Dinner | ||
Day 2: Sept 27, 2018 | |||
8.30-9.00 | Registration (Foyer) | ||
9.00-10.45
|
Session-XV (Chair: Michael Gromiha) | ||
9.00-9.45 Keynote-4: Pedro Ballester | |||
9.45-10.15 Invited talk-2: R Sankararamakrishnan | |||
10.15-10.45 Invited talk-3: P Gautam | |||
10.45-11.15 | Tea Break | ||
11.15-12.00 | Session-XVI Panel Discussion: | Session-XVII Panel discussion: | Session-XVIII Industry track (Chair: Sanjeev Singh) |
Women in Bioinformatics (Chairs: Shoba Ranganathan, R Sowdhamini, Gitanjali Yadav) | Democratization vs. Quality control in academic publishing (Chair: Pawan Dhar) | Schrodinger Inc.: Computationally Driven Drug Discovery In Structure-Enabled Programs: Free Energy Calculations (Dr. Pritesh Bhat) |
|
12.00-12.45 | Session-XIX Structure, Function and Interactions-III | Session-XX Structure, Function and Interactions-IV | Session-XXI Disease and Drug Discovery-V |
(Chair: Sudipto Saha) | (Chair: Arnab Bhattacharjee) | (Chair: Brojen Singh) | |
Orals (SFIB-7 to SFIB-9) | Orals (SFIB-10 to SFIB-12) | Orals (DDVT-13 to DDVT-15) | |
12.45-13.45 | Lunch | ||
13.45-16.00
|
Session-XXII (Chair: Ramu Ramachandran) | ||
13.45-14.30 Keynote-5 Kenji Mizuguchi | |||
14.30-15.15 Keynote-6 Mona Singh | |||
15.15-16.00 Keynote-7: Manju Bansal | |||
16.00-16.30 | Tea Break | ||
16.30-17:00 | Session-XXIII Highlights track-I | Session-XXIV Highlights track-II | |
(Chair: Kenji Mizuguchi) | (Chair: Anirban Chakraborty) | ||
Highlights 1-3 (10m) | Highlights 4-5 (10m) | ||
17:00-17.45 | Session-XXVI | ||
Chair: Pardipta Bandyopadhyay | |||
Keynote-8: B Jayaram | |||
17.45-18.15 | Annual General Meeting of APBioNet | ||
18.15-19.15 | Poster session-II (Even numbered posters) – Venue: poster session area | ||
19.15-22.00 | Cultural Program and Dinner | ||
Day 3 Sept 28, 2018 | |||
8.30-9.00 | Registration (Foyer) | ||
9.00-11.00 | Session-XXVII | ||
(Chair: Ozlem Keskin) | |||
9.00-9.45 Keynote-9: Arne Elofsson | |||
9.45-10.30 Keynote-10: Lukasz Kurgan | |||
10.30-11.00 Invited talk-4: Binay Panda | |||
11.00-11.30 | Tea Break | ||
11.30-12.15 | Session-XXVIII (Chair: Arne Elofsson) | ||
Keynote-11: Ozlem Keskin | |||
12.15-13.00 | Session-XXIX Structure, Function and Interactions-V | Session-XXX Plant and Agricultural Bioinformatics | |
(Chair: Lars Rønn Olsen) | (Chair: Mukesh Jain) | ||
Orals (SFIB-13 to SFIB-15) | Orals (PAB-1 to PAB-3) | ||
13.00-14.00 | Lunch | ||
14.00-15.00 | ISCB-RSG Meeting | ||
15.00-15.45 | InCoB2018 Awards, InCoB2019 presentations and Valedictory Function | ||
15.45-16.00 | Tea | ||
16.00-18.30 | Felicitation of Superannuating Bioinformatics Pioneers in India | ||
Day 4 Sept 29, 2018 | |||
9.00-17.00 | Concurrent Events |
Detailed auditorium-wise program:
Audi-1 program:
Date | Session ID | Time | Presentation ID | Title | Speaker(s)/Author(s) |
Day-I
|
Session-I (Inaugural program)
|
9.30-10.45 | Lighting of lamp, welcome and foreword by the InCoB Team | ||
9.30-11.00 | K-1 | Personalized health – harnessing the power of diversity | Burkhard Rost | ||
11.00-11.30 | |||||
Session-II Big Data and Algorithms-I
(Chair: Jeykumar Natarajan) |
11.30-11.45 | BDAB-1 | Drug candidate identification based on gene expression of treated cells using tensor decomposition-based unsupervised feature extraction for large-scale data | Y-h. Taguchi | |
11.45-12.00 | BDAB-2 | Discovery of a Robust Gene Regulatory Network with Complex Transcription Factor Network Analysis and the Tensor decomposition-based Feature Extraction on Organ Cancer Cell-line RNA Sequence Data |
Bharata Kalbuaji, Y.-H. Taguchi and Akihiko Konagaya | ||
12.00-12.15 | BDAB-3 | Automated Craniofacial Landmarks Detection on 3D Image using Geometry Characteristics Information | Arpah Abu, Ngo Chee Guan, Nur Idayu Adira Abu Hassan and Siti Adibah Othman |
||
Session-V Big Data and Algorithms-II
(Chair: Narinder Sahni ) |
12.15-12.30 | BDAB-4 | Prediction of half-maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) for small chemical modulators targeting protein-protein interaction using support vector machine | Tanmoy Jana , Raja Banerjee and Sudipto Saha | |
12.30-12.45 | BDAB-5 | Exploiting Deep Learning Method to Identify Succinylated Sites on Lysine Residues | Hui-Ju Kao, Kai-Yao Huang and Tzong-Yi Lee | ||
12.45-13.00 | BDAB-6 | Discovery of Large Disjoint Motif in Biological Network using Dynamic Expansion Tree | Sabyasachi Patra and Anjali Mohapatra | ||
13.00-14.00 | Lunch | ||||
Session-VIII Keynote Session (Chair: GPS Raghava)
|
14.00-14.45 | K-2 | Hear the voice of structures: exhaustive protein-protein docking prediction and its application to drug discovery | Yutaka Akiyama | |
14.45-15.15 | K-3 | A Generalized Lattice Model for Clustering of Metagenomic Sequences. | Raj Acharya | ||
15.15-15.45 | I-1 | Same, but not alike: Structure, flexibility and energetics of domains in multi-domain proteins are influenced by the presence of other domains | N Srinivasan | ||
15.45-16.15 | Tea Break | ||||
Session-IX Big Data and Algorithms-III
(Chair: Francesco Pappalarado) |
16.15--16.30 | BDAB-7 | FFANEprot: Predicting Protein Functions using a Weight-sharing Multitask Neural Network Optimized by a Firefly Algorithm with Natural Enemy Strategy | Yi-Fan Liou, Po-Jung Tsai, Zi-Yu Huang, Po-Chin Chiou, Hsiao-Wei Chu, Li-Ping Ciou and Torbj orn E. M. Nordling |
|
16.30-16.45 | BDAB-8 | GCAC : Galaxy Workflow System for Predictive Model Building for Virtual Screening | Deepak R. Bharti , Anmol J. Hemrom and Andrew M. Lynn | ||
16.45-17.00 | BDAB-9 | Discovering MoRFs by trisecting intrinsically disordered protein sequence into terminals and middle regions | Ronesh Sharma | ||
Session-XII Big Data and Algorithms-IV
(Chair: Debasis Dash) |
17.00-17.15 | BDAB-10 | BioReader: a text mining tool for performing complex queries of biomedical literature | Christian Simon, Kristian Davidsen, Christina Hansen, Emily Seymour, Mike Bogetofte Barnkob and Lars Rønn Olsen | |
17.15-17.30 | BDAB-11 | Prediction of ATP-binding sites in membrane proteinsusing a two-dimensional convolutional neural network" | Trinh Trung Duong Nguyen, Nguyen Quoc Khanh Le, Rosdyana Mangir Irawan Kusuma and Yu-Yen Ou | ||
17.30-17.45 | BDAB-12 | 7bgzf: Replacing samtools bgzip Deflation for Archiving and Real-time Compression | Taiju Yamada | ||
17.45-18.15 | First Annual General Body Meeting of APbians | ||||
18.15-19.15 | Go to Poster Session | ||||
19.15-22.00 | Cultural program and Dinner | ||||
Day-II
|
Session-XV Keynote Sessions (Chair: Michael Gromiha)
|
9.00-9.45 | K-4 | Precision and recall oncology: combining multiple gene alterations for improved identification of drug-sensitive tumours | Pedro Ballester |
9.45-10.15 | I-2 | Phylogenetics and simulation studies to understand the selectivity of solute transport in formate/nitrite transporters | R. Sankararamakrishnan | ||
10.15-10.45 | I-3 | Modelling Proton Hopping | P. Gautam | ||
10.45-11.15 | Tea Break | ||||
Session-XVI Panel Discussion Session | 11.15-12.00 | Panel discussion: Women in Bioinformatics (Shoba Ranganathan, R Sowdhamini and Gitanjali Yadav) | |||
Session-XIX Structure, Function and Interactions-III
(Chair: Sudipto Saha) |
12.00-12.15 | SFIB-7 | Characterization and identification of lysine glutarylation based on intrinsic interdependence between positions in the substrate sites | Kai-Yao Huang, Hui-Ju Kao, Justin Bo-Kai Hsu, Sung-Lung Weng and Tzong-Yi Lee | |
12.15-12.30 | SFIB-8 | HseSUMO: Sumoylation site prediction using half-sphere exposures of amino acids residues | Alok Sharma, Artem Lysenko, Yosveny Lopez, Abdollah Dehzangi, Ronesh Sharma, Hamendra Reddy, Abdul Sattar and Tatsuhiko Tsunoda | ||
12.30-12.45 | SFIB-9 | Latent network-based representations for large-scale gene expression data analysis | Mohamed Elati, W. Difli, J. Puig and A. Dispot |
||
12.45-13.45 | Lunch | ||||
Session-XXII Keynote Session (Chair: Ramu Ramachandran)
|
13.45-14.30 | K-5 | Data integration and computational systems approaches towards rational drug discovery | Kenji Mizuguchi | |
14.30-15.15 | K-6 | Interaction-based methods to uncover cancer genes | Mona Singh | ||
15.15-16.00 | K-7 | DNA flexibility and structure modulate promoter activity and transcription factor binding | Manju Bansal | ||
16.00-16.30 | Tea Break | ||||
Session-XXIII Highlights track-I
(Chair: Kenji Mizuguchi) |
16.30-16.40 | H-1 | Substitution impact of highly conserved arginine residue at position 75 in GJB1 gene in association with X-linked Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease: A computational study | Ashish Kumar Agrahari | |
16.40-16.50 | H-2 | Discovery of LncRNA-Protein Interactions in Congenital Pouch Colon Using Microscale Thermophoresis | Prashanth Suravajhala | ||
16.50-17.00 | H-3 | Small RNA regulated expression of genes in response to leaf rust in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) | kunal | ||
Session-XXVI Keynote Session (Chair: Pardipta Bandyopadhyay) | 17.00-17.45 | K-8 | Genomes to Hit Molecules In Silico - An Update Bioinformatics for a healthier planet | B Jayaram | |
17.45-18.15 | 17th Annual General Body Meeting of APBioNet | ||||
18.15-19.15 | Go to Poster Session | ||||
19.15-22.00 | Cultural program and Dinner | ||||
Day-III
|
Session-XXVII Keynote Session (Chair: Ozlem Keskin)
|
9.00-9.45 | K-10 | Computational methods for targets selection and characterization for structural genomics | Lukasz Kurgan |
9.45-10.30 | K-9 | Protein structure predictions using direct coupling analysis and deep learning | Arne Elofsson | ||
10.30-11.00 | I-4 | Data Integration in cancer biology and why it is important to find clinically relevant signatures | Binay Panda | ||
11.00-11.30 | Tea Break | ||||
Session-XXVIII Keynote Session (Chair: Arne Elofsson) | 11.30-12.15 | K-11 | Protein-protein interfaces and interactions: Amino acid variations and Hot Spot residues | Ozlem Keskin | |
Session-XXIX Structure, Function and Interactions-V
(Chair: Lars Rønn Olsen) |
12.15-12.30 | SFIB-13 | RepEx: A web server to extract sequence repeats from Protein and DNA sequences | Gurusaran Manickam, Daliah Michael, Md. Khaja Hussain, Satheesh S.N., Suhan S, Sivaranjan P, Akanksha Jaiswal and Kanagaraj Sekar | |
12.30-12.45 | SFIB-14 | A combined 2/3D-QSAR, molecular docking and MD simulation studies of Mtb FtsZ protein targeting benzimidazoles derivatives | Shahzaib Ahamad, Faizan Ahmad, Asimul Islam, Imtaiyaz Hassan and Neeraj Dwivedi | ||
12.45-13.00 | SFIB-15 | Implementation of Homology Based and Non Homology Based Computational Methods for the Identification and Annotation of Orphan Enzymes: Using Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv as a Case Study | Swati Sinha, Andrew Lynn, Dhwani K Desai | ||
13.00-14.00 | Lunch | ||||
14.00-15.00 | ISCB-RSG India Meeting | ||||
15.00-15.45 | InCoB2018 Awards, InCoB2019 presentations and Valedictory Function | ||||
15.45-16.00 | Tea | ||||
16.00-18.30 | Felicitation of Superannuating Bioinformatics Pioneers in India |
Audi-II program
ers | Session ID | Time | Presentation ID | Title | Speaker(s)/Author(s) |
Day-I
|
Session-III Next Generation Sequencing and Omics Science-I
(Chair: Shoba Ranganathan) |
11.30-11.45 | NGOS-1 | HumCFS A database of fragile sites in human chromosomes | Rajesh Kumar, Gandharva Nagpal, Vinod Kumar, Salman, SadullahUsmani, Piyush Agrawal and Gajendra P.S.Raghava |
11.45-12.00 | NGOS-2 | Analyzing the 3D Chromatin Organization Coordinating with Gene Expression Regulation in B-cell Lymphoma | Luis A. E. Nagai, Sung-Joon Park and Kenta Nakai | ||
12.00-12.15 | NGOS-3 | EpiMethEx: a tool for large-scale integrated analysis in methylation hotspots linked to genetic regulation | Saverio Candido, Giuseppe Alessandro Parasiliti Palumbo, Marzio Pennisi, Giulia Russo, Giuseppe Sgroi, Valentina Di Salvatore, Massimo Libra and Francesco Pappalardo |
||
Session-VI Next Generation Sequencing and Omics Science-II
(Chair: YH Taguchi) |
12.15-12.30 | NGOS-4 | Identifying Condition Specific Key Genes from Basal-Like Breast Cancer Gene Expression Data | Ankush Maind and Shital Raut | |
12.30-12.45 | NGOS-5 | Analysis of microRNAs, phased small interfering RNAs and their potential targets in Rosa rugosa Thunb. | Junqiang Guo, Qingyi Wang, Li Liu, Shuchao Ren, Shipeng Li, Peiran Liao, Zhigang Zhao, Chenyu Lu, Bingbing Jiang, Ramanjulu Sunkar and Yun Zheng |
||
12.45-13.00 | NGOS-6 | Construction of Competing Endogenous RNA Networks from Paired RNA-seq Data Sets by Pointwise Mutual Information Theories | Chaowang Lan, Hui Peng, Gyorgy Hutvagner and Jinyan Li | ||
Session-X Structure, Function and Interactions-I
(Chair: D Velmurugan) |
16.15-16.30 | SFIB-1 | Comparative analysis of thermal, chemical and thermochemical unfolding of proteins from different classes | Sapna Mayuri Borah and Anupam Nath Jha | |
16.30-16.45 | SFIB-2 | EvolStruct-Phogly: incorporating structural properties and evolutionary information from profile bigrams for the phosphoglycerylation prediction | Alok Sharma and Abel Chandra | ||
16.45-17.00 | SFIB-3 | Physicochemical property based computational scheme for classifying DNA sequence elements of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. | Atul Kumar Jaiswal and Annangarachari Krishnamachari | ||
Session-XIII Structure, Function and Interactions-II
(Chair: Shandar Ahmad) |
17.00-17.15 | SFIB-4 | Benchmarking of different molecular docking methods for protein-peptide docking | Piyush Agrawal, Harinder Singh, Hemant Kumar Srivastava, Sandeep Singh, Gaurav Kishore and Gajendra P. S. Raghava |
|
17.15-17.30 | SFIB-5 | GlyStruct: Glycation prediction using structural properties of amino acid residues | Hamendra Manhar Reddy, Alok Sharma, Abdollah Dehzangi, Daiichi Shigemizu, Abel Avitesh Chandra and Tatushiko Tsunoda | ||
17.30-17.45 | SFIB-6 | Tree-Based Proximity Search Protein Domain Identification | Maad Shatnawi | ||
Day-II
|
Session-XVI Panel Discussion Session | 11.15-12.00 | Panel Discussion on "Democratization vs Quality Control in Academic Publishing" (Chair: Pawan Dhar) | ||
Session-XX Structure, Function and Interactions-IV
(Chair: Arnab Bhattacharjee) |
12.00-12.15 | SFIB-10 | Functional homogeneity and specificity of topological modules in human proteome | Rama Kaalia and Jagath C. Rajapakse | |
12.15-12.30 | SFIB-11 | Phylogenetic implications and secondary structure analyses of Vigna mungo (L.) Hepper genotypes based on nrDNA ITS2 sequences | Bhavisha P. Sheth, Sumer Punia, Meenakshi Dheer, Purvi M. Rakhashiya, Pooja P. Patel and Vrinda S. Thaker | ||
12.30-12.45 | SFIB-12 | Identification of potential biomarkers related to glioma survival by gene expression profile analysis |
Justin Bo-Kai Hsu, Tzu-Hao Chang, Gilbert Aaron Lee and Tzong-Yi Lee | ||
Session-XXIV Highlights track-II
(Chair: Anirban Chakraborty) |
16.30-16.40 | H-4 | Discovery of candidate gene underlying altered carbon isotope ratio in a mutant C4 plant (sorghum) | Vivek Thakur | |
16.40-16.50 | H-5 | Novel Insight into the Molecular interaction of Catalase and Sucrose: A combination of in silico and In planta assays study | Sunil Kumar | ||
Day-III
|
Session-XXX Plant and Agricultural Bioinformatics
(Chair: Mukesh Jain) |
12.15-12.30 | PAB-1 | The Complete Chloroplast Genome of Dendrobium nobile, an endangered medicinal orchid from Northeast India and its comparison with related chloroplast genomes of Dendrobium species | Ruchishree Konhar, Manish Debnath, Atanu Bhattacharjee, Durai Sundar, Pramod Tandon, Debasis Dash, Devendra Kumar Biswal |
12.30-12.45 | PAB-2 | An Emerging Technique for Reducing the Response Time in Plant miRNA Identification | Somrak Numnark and Worasait Suwannik | ||
12.45-13.00 | PAB-3 | Structural bioinformatics-based identification of putative plant based lead compounds for Alzheimer Disease Therapy | Kasmika Borah, Sanchita Sharma and Yumnam Silla |
Lecture Hall-I (LH-1) program
Date | Session ID | Time | Presentation ID | Title | Speaker(s)/Author(s) |
Day-I
|
Session-IV Disease and Drug Discovery-I
(Chair: HA Nagarajaram) |
11.30-11.45 | DDVT-1 | Analysis of hypoxiamiR-gene co-regulatory network reveals complex regulation of cell cycle control under hypoxic conditions. | Apoorv Gupta, Dr. Ragumani Sugadev, Dr. Yogendra Kumar Sharma and Dr. Pankaj Khurana |
11.45-12.00 | DDVT-2 | Robust identification of significant interactions between toxicogenomic biomarkers and their regulatory chemical compounds using moving range chart | Mohammad Hasan, Anjuman Ara Begum, Moizur Rahman and Md. Nurul Haque Mollah | ||
12.00-12.15 | DDVT-3 | Network-based approach to identify Molecular signatures and therapeutic agents in Alzheimer’s diseases | Md. Rezanur Rahman, Tania Islam, Esra Gov, Beste Turanli, Hossain Md. Faruquee, Md. Mafizur Rahman, Md. Nurul Haque Mollah, Kazım Yalcın Arga and Mohammad Ali Moni | ||
Session-VII Disease and Drug Discovery-II
(Chair: Naidu Subbarao) |
12.15-12.30 | DDVT-4 | ENVirT: inference of ecological characteristics of viruses from metagenomic data | Duleepa Jayasundara, Isaam Saeed, Damayanthi Herath, Cheng-Yu Yang, Damith Senanayake, Yuan Sun, Bill C Chang, Sen-Lin Tang and Saman K Halgamuge |
|
12.30-12.45 | DDVT-5 | Molecular identification and evolutionary relationships between the subspecies of Musa by DNA barcodes | S. Dhivya, I. Gowtham, A Baala Harini, S. Mukunthakumar and R. Sathishkumar | ||
12.45-13.00 | DDVT-6 | Computational Discovery and Annotation of Conserved Small Open Reading Frames in Fungal Genomes | Shuhaila Mat Sharani and Mohd Firdaus-Raih | ||
Session-XI Disease and Drug Discovery-III
(Chair: M Asif Khan) |
16.15-16.30 | DDVT-7 | The potential of computational modeling to predict disease course and treatment response in patients with relapsing multiple sclerosis. | Francesco Pappalardo, Giulia Russo, Marzio Pennisi, Valentina Rapicavoli, Santo Motta and Davide Maimone | |
16.30-16.45 | DDVT-8 | Structural, functional and molecular dynamics analysis of cathepsin B gene SNPs associated with tropical calcific pancreatitis, a rare disease of tropics. | Garima Singh, Jayadev Msk, Rinku Sharma, Basharat Bhat, Ch Madhusudhan and Ashutosh Singh | ||
16.45-17.00 | DDVT-9 | Exploitation of reverse vaccinology and immunoinformatics as promising platform for genome-wide screening of new effective vaccine candidates against Plasmodium falciparum | Manisha Pritam, Garima Singh, Suchit Swaroop, Akhilesh Kumar Singh and Satarudra Prakash Singh | ||
Session-XIV Disease and Drug Discovery-IV
(Chair: Andrew Lynn ) |
17.00-17.15 | DDVT-10 | Inverse Similarity and Reliable Negative Samples for Drug Side-effect Prediction | Yi Zheng, Hui Peng, Shameek Ghosh, Chaowang Lan and Jinyan Li | |
17.15-17.30 | DDVT-11 | E-Pharmacophore-based screening of mGluR5 Negative Allosteric Modulators for Central Nervous System Disorder | Sanjeev Singh and Sitrarasu Vijaya Prabhu | ||
17.30-17.45 | DDVT-12 | Development of Electronic Medical Records for Clinical and Research Purposes: The Breast Cancer Module Using an Implementation Framework in a Middle Income Country- Malaysia | Nurul Aqilah Mohd Nor, Nur Aishah Taib, Marniza Saad, Hana Salwani Zaini4, Zahir Ahmad, Yamin Ahmad and Sarinder Kaur Dhillon |
||
Day-II
|
Session-XVIII Industry track (Chair: Sanjeev Singh) |
11.15-11.50 | Industry track | Schrodinger Inc.: Computationally Driven Drug Discovery In Structure-Enabled Programs: Free Energy Calculations |
Pritesh Bhat, Schrodinger Inc. |
Session-XXI Disease and Drug Discovery-V
(Chair: Brojen Singh) |
12.00-12.15 | DDVT-13 | Integrating pharmacophore mapping, virtual screening, density functional theory, molecular simulation towards the discovery of novel apolipoprotein (apoE ε4) inhibitors | Surabhi Johari, Ashwani Sharma, Subrata Sinha and Aparoop Das | |
12.15-12.30 | DDVT-14 | Diverse dynamics features of novel protein kinase C (PKC) isozymes determine the selectivity of a fluorinated balanol analogue for PKCε | Ari Hardianto, Varun Khanna, Fei Liu and Shoba Ranganathan | ||
12.30-12.45 | DDVT-15 | Classification of early and late stage Liver Hepatocellular Carcinoma patients from their genomics and epigenomics profiles. | Harpreet Kaur, Sherry Bhalla and Gajendra P.S. Raghava |